Privacy Policy

How the Polly Packaging use your information.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Polly Packaging collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
• Visitors to our websites;
• Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
• People who use our services, e.g. who subscribe any of our newsletters or request any form of publication from us;
• People recorded via our CCTV systems;
• Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits one of the Polly Packaging website (detailed in appendix a) we may use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who contact us via social media
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on the social media platform for a period of 3 months

People who email us
We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint we record the details of the complaint. This includes the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We compile statistics showing statistical information eg: the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies individuals.
We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that, however, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our policies. All sensitive data will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.
Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry, any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Recruitment selection process
We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.
The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Use of Data Processors
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

How long is the information retained for?
If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.
If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, all of the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Polly Packaging collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to dom@pollypackaging.co.uk.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us dom@pollypackaging.co.uk.

Access to personal information
Polly Packaging tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

Give you a description of it;
Tell you why we are holding it;
Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Disclosure of personal information
In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

How to contact us:
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can:

Email us at:
dom@pollypackaging.co.uk

Write to us:
Polly Print & Packaging Ltd, Unit 1, Orion Park, University Way, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 6NG

Appendix A:

Home

Polly Print & Packaging Ltd

Unit 1, Orion Park,
University Way,
Crewe,
Cheshire,
CW1 6NG